If you are unsure into which classification your position fits, please ask your supervisor. For additional information, visit our Wage and Hour Division Website: http://www.dol.gov/agencies/whd and/or call our toll-free information and helpline, available 8 a.m. to 5 p.m. in your time zone, 1-866-4USWAGE (1-866-487-9243). This site is intended to provide general information only. Exempt employees are legally exempt from the minimum wage and overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act. Exempt vs. non-exempt employee status is determined by three tests. Pursuant to NRS 608.018(3)(d), the laws regarding overtime compensation do not apply to "employees who are employed in bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacities." These employees are considered "exempt". The following are exclusions from this rule: a) Coaches are exempt from OT if they hold a fulltime teaching position as their main job #views-exposed-form-manual-cloud-search-manual-cloud-search-results .form-actions{display:block;flex:1;} #tfa-entry-form